fbpx
Skip links

Privacy Notice

XAL DIGITAL, S.A. DE C.V., (hereinafter Xal), with address at Jesús del Monte No. 41, 9th floor, Col. Jesús del Monte, C.P. 52764, Huixquilucan, Estado de México, with telephone number +52 1 52 05 20 03, will act as Responsible and is committed to the protection of your Personal Data assuming the correct use, handling, storage, and confidentiality under the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter LFPDPPP). The following Privacy Notice is issued to provide you with information regarding the main characteristics of the treatment to which your Personal Data will be subjected.

1. What Personal Data will be subject to processing by Xal?
Contact information

2. To comply with the purposes within the Privacy Notice, we will require you to provide us with the following Personal Data:
a. Your full name
b. Contact telephone number
c. Dirección
d. E-mail address

3. Purposes of the processing of your Personal Data
Xal collects your personal data to use them for the following purposes:
a. To establish a commercial relationship.
b. To manage the business relationship.
c. Administer the contractual relationship, including technical, administrative, and accounting aspects.
d. To elaborate controls and statistics about the people who visit our website.
e. To answer the questions, you may include them within the message box on the contact screen.
f. To contact you if you request it and channel you with the commercial and/or technical area, if applicable.
g. For marketing, advertising, and commercial projection purposes.
h. To send notifications when there is an update to our Privacy Notice.

4. Transfer of your Personal Data
We inform you that your personal data may be transferred within and outside the country, to the following recipients and only for the purposes described in section 3: Affiliates, subsidiaries and / or the same group of Xal, who also observe the same provisions contained in this Privacy Notice. Xal may transfer your personal data to such persons only to comply with the purposes described in the Privacy Notice and transfer them in the cases set forth in the LFPDPPP.

5. Means to limit the use or disclosure of your Personal Data
We inform you that your personal data are safeguarded under strict administrative, technical, and physical security measures, which have been implemented as indicated in the Regulations of the LFPDPPP to protect and guarantee against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized use, access or treatment. To ensure adequate security and confidentiality of personal data, we implement the following security measures: (a) Encryption of data in transit; (b) Secure user authentication controls; (c) Data repository.

6. ARCO rights and means to revoke consent for the processing of your Personal Data
You have the right to exercise your ARCO rights to (i) Access your personal data in Xal’s custody and know the details about the treatment we give them, (ii) Rectify them in case they are not accurate or incomplete, (iii) cancel them in case you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes stated in this Notice, are being used for purposes for which we have not informed you, or because the contractual or service relationship with Xal ended, and (iv) Oppose the processing of the same for specific purposes, as provided by Law. To exercise your ARCO Rights and to revoke your consent, you must submit a request to the attention of the person responsible for the Personal Data in Xal, to the Contact Address or to the following email: privacidad@xaldigital.com accompanied by the following information and documents:
a. Your name, address, and email address to inform you about the response to your request;
b. Copy of your IFE, passport, or any other official identification.
c. A clear and precise description of the personal data you want to exercise any of the ARCO Rights.
d. In case you need rectification of your personal data, you must indicate the modifications you require, together with the documentation supporting your request.
e. The Responsible for Personal Data in Xal will follow up on your ARCO Rights Request within the terms established by Law. Likewise, you may revoke your consent to process your personal data following the same procedure mentioned for the exercise of your ARCO Rights.
The processing of personal data of owners who are residents or whose nationality is of a country belonging to the European Union will be under the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (“GDPR”).

7. Use of Cookies and other technologies
The Xal website automatically collects information about your access to our site, which is stored on our servers for internal purposes only. This may help us to facilitate your visit to our site and improve your on-line experience. Also, the use of cookies helps for statistical access purposes.
For these purposes, we may also use cookies and other technologies. Cookies” are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer equipment when browsing a specific Internet page; they allow the Internet server to remember some data about this user, among them, his preferences for viewing pages on that server, name and password. In most Internet browsers you can delete cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block them or receive a warning before a cookie is installed.

8. Use of Social Network “Plug-ins
Plug-ins from the social networks facebook.com and Twitter can be added to our website. The associated services are provided by the companies Facebook Inc. and Twitter Inc., respectively. For more information about their Privacy Policies, please visit the corresponding websites.

Sincerely,
Xal Digital, S.A. de C.V.
Date of last update: April 2022.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.