fbpx
Skip links

Privacy Policy

XAL DIGITAL, S.A. DE C.V., (hereinafter “XD”), with domicile at Jesús del Monte No. 41, piso 9, Colonia Jesús del Monte, zip code 52764, Huixquilucan, Estado de México, with telephone number +52 (55) 5205 2003, will act as the Responsible Party and is committed to the protection of your Personal Data by assuming the correct use, handling, storage and confidentiality in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (hereinafter referred to as LFPDPPP, for its acronym in Spanish). To provide you with the information regarding the main characteristics of the treatment to which your Personal Data will be subjected to, the following Privacy Policy is hereby issued.

1. What Personal Data will be subject to processing by XD?

  1. Contact data.
  2. Identification data.
  3. Billing data.
  4. Employment data.
  5. Professional, personal, academic, financial and compensation data, in the case of recruitment.

2. In order to fulfill the purposes within the Privacy Policy, we will require that you provide us with the following Personal Data:
a. Your full name.
b. Your contact telephone number.
c. Your address.
d. E-mail address.

3. Purposes of the processing of your Personal Data
XD collects your personal data to use them for the following purposes:
a) To establish a commercial relationship.
b) To manage the commercial relationship.
c) In cases of recruitment, to identify and contact candidates for possible employment at XD.
d) To administer the contractual relationship, including all its technical, administrative and accounting aspects.
e) To elaborate controls and statistics about the people who visit our web page.
f) To answer the questions that you include in the message box on the contact screen.
g) To contact you in case you request it and channel you with commercial and/or technical area, if applicable.
h) For marketing, advertising, and commercial projection purposes, including the sending of information for such purposes.
i) To send notifications when there is an update to our Privacy Policy.

4. Sensitive Personal Data
XD informs you that, in order to comply with the purposes, set forth in the Privacy Policy for the case of recruitment, will be needed to collect some of your sensitive personal data. In these cases, XD enabled the box so that, under your express authorization and consent, we can collect, such data.

5. Transfer of your Personal Data
Please note that your personal data may be transferred within and outside the country, to the following recipients and only for the purposes described in section 3: Affiliates, subsidiaries and/or companies of the same group of XD, who will also observe the same provisions contained in this Privacy Policy. XD may transfer your personal information to such persons only in order to comply with the purposes described in the Privacy Policy and may also transfer them in allowed cases by LFPDPPP.

6. Ways to limit the use or disclosure of your Personal Data
We inform you that your personal data are safeguarded under strict administrative, technical, and physical security measures, which have been implemented according to the LFPDPPP, to protect and guarantee them against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or not unauthorized use. In order to ensure the appropriate security and confidentiality of personal data, we apply the following security measures: (a) Encryption of data in transit data in transit; (b) Secure User Authentication Controls; and (c) Data Repository.

7. ARCO rights and means to revoke consent for the processing of your Personal Data
You have the right to exercise your ARCO rights (for its acronym in Spanish) in order to (i) Access your personal data in XD’s custody and know the details of how we treat them, (ii) Access your personal data in XD’s custody and know the details of the treatment given (ii) Rectify them in case they are inaccurate or incomplete, (iii) Cancel them in case you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy, or are being used for purposes for which we have not informed you, or because the contractual or service relationship with XD has ended, and (iv) Oppose the processing of the data for specific purposes, as it provided by law. To exercise your ARCO Rights, and to revoke your consent, you must submit a Request to the person responsible for the Personal Data at XD, through the Contact Address or to the following e-mail address: privacidad@xaldigital.com accompanied by the following information and documents:
a. Your name, address, and e-mail address to inform you about the response to your request.
b. Copy of your I.D., passport, or any other official identification.
c. A clear and precise description of the personal data on which you want to exercise any of the ARCO Rights.
d. In case you need a rectification of your personal data, you must indicate the modifications you require together with the documentation supporting your request.
The Responsible for Personal Data at XD will follow up on your ARCO Rights Request within the terms established by Law. Likewise, you may revoke your consent for the processing of your personal data following the same procedure mentioned for the exercise of your ARCO Rights.
The processing of personal data of owners who are residents or whose nationality is of a country belonging to the European Union, will be in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (“GDPR”).

8. Use of Cookies and other technologies
The XD website automatically collects information about your access to our site, which is stored on our servers for internal purposes only. This may help us to facilitate your visit to our site and improve your on-line experience. Also, the use of cookies helps for statistical access purposes.
For these purposes, we may also use cookies and other technologies. “Cookies” are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer equipment when browsing a specific Internet page; they allow the Internet server to remember some data about this user, among them, his preferences for viewing pages on that server, name and password. In most Internet browsers you can delete cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block them or receive a warning before a cookie is installed.

9. Use of Social Network “Plug-ins
Plug-ins from the social networks facebook.com and Twitter can be added to our website. The associated services are provided by the companies Facebook Inc. and Twitter Inc., respectively. For more information about their Privacy Policies, please visit the corresponding websites.

Sincerely,
Xal Digital, S.A. de C.V.
Date of last update: November 2022

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.